Estimating occurrence factor of sarcopenia by supersonic wave image brightness at the time of the relaxation and contraction of skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kensaku  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (70304582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 超音波 / エラストグラフィー / 輝度 / 筋力 / 筋硬度 / ロコモティブシンドローム / フレイル / 筋収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years, sarcopenia of an elderly person becomes the social problem. A purpose of this study is to search for an occurrence factor of sarcopenia from the internal structure of the skeletal muscle and a change of the internal structure at the time of the muscular relaxation and contraction.
I assumed university student man and woman a subject. And then, I photographed a supersonic wave image at the time of the muscular strength display of the tibialis anterior muscle. In addition, I checked a brightness change and the change of the elastography level.
Correlation with the muscular strength was higher in an elastography level than the brightness mean, and possibility to estimate the muscular strength display and maximum muscular strength was suggested.In addition, the possibility of the future sarcopenia estimate by the brightness rate of change was shown because a woman was higher in the brightness mean than a man, and a brightness change with the muscular contraction was small.