Effectiveness of exercise therapy on chronic pancreatitis in WBN/Kob-Fatty rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Kumiko  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (70211589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROYA Youko  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 准教授 (80183408)
KUROSAKA Yuka  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 助手 (30633002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / 肥満 / 運動習慣 / 食餌制限 / 膵腺房細胞 / 膵B細胞 / 炎症 / 小胞体ストレス / 膵内外分泌機能 / 膵B細胞 / 電子顕微鏡像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic pancreatitis is an inflammatory disorder, causing a progressive and irreversible dysfunction of exocrine and endocrine pancreas. Recently, leptin receptor-deficient WBN/Kob-Fatty (WKF) rat was developed for a model of chronic pancreatitis and diabetes with obesity. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether chronic exercise with restricted diet improved the exocrine and endocrine pancreas of WKF rats.
Male 12wks WKF rats had symptoms of pancreatitis and diabetes (hyperglycemia, hyperlipidemia, insulin resistance, fatty pancreas, inflammation, morphological abnormality), but WK rats did not. These results indicated that obesity was a major factor to aggravate pancreatitis and diabetes. Chronic exercise with restricted diet beneficially affected the exocrine and endocrine pancreas in WKF rats through the treatment of obesity.
Pancreatic dysfunction of chronic pancreatitis and diabetes may be improved by adequate exercise habit with restricted diet.