Autophagy is involved in muscle wasting in tumor-bearing cachectic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Annoh Hiromichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80258392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪液質 / オートファジー / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 癌 / サイトカイン / 担癌 / 骨格筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cachexia is a highly complex metabolic disorder. Patients exhibit a significant loss of skeletal muscle mass. Recent studies propose the contribution of autophagy-lysosome system to this process. However, its underling mechanisms are still largely unknown. We established an experimental system using human-to-mouse xenotransplantation models of human colorectal cancer to investigate muscle wasting in cahexia. The successfully grew in NOG mice were fixed for immunofluorescence microscopy. An autophagosome marker LC3 was detected as several fine dots in the muscle fibers in control muscle. In tumor-bearing mice, the LC3-dots were significantly increased and often observed as ring or cup-shaped structures, indicating typical autophagosomes. When double-stained with LC3 and p62, p62-dots were largely colocalized with LC3-dots. This study supports the idea that autophagy plays important roles in the muscles wasting in cancer cachexa, and suggests that p62 might mediate this process.