The influence of lowered intestinal function on mechanism of skeletal muscle atrophy and hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Tohoku Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kaori  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60513570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 腸管機能 / 骨格筋萎縮・肥大 / 腸内細菌 / 骨格筋肥大 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 筋萎縮 / 骨格筋肥大調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there is a close relationship between exercise and internal organs, the influence aged or lowered gastrointestinal tract function has on skeletal muscle is not yet clear. Especially, recent study disuse muscle atrophy in the elderly is considered to be muscle atrophy due to aging, so exercises such as muscle training are promoted as a way to prevent sarcopenia. However, attention has been paid to the possibility that the cause of sarcopenia is not just mere skeletal muscle atrophy. Hence, the purpose of this study is (1) to prove the hypothesis that lowered gastrointestinal tract function delays the recovery from muscle atrophy, and (2) to investigate the possibility that the cause of sarcopenia in the elderly is related to lowered digestive function due to aging. These results suggested that after inactivity state by cast fixation (induction of muscle atrophy) that the process of muscle hypertrophy was improved when intake of the probiotics by which maintained gut function.