Muscular lipid is associated with a risk factor of arterial stiffness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
FUJITA Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪蓄積 / 有酸素性運動 / 動脈硬化 / 筋細胞内脂肪 / 筋細胞外脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effect of sex, age and cardiorespiratory fitness level on relationship between arterial stiffness and IMCL or EMCL contents (Experiment 1) and the effect of chronic aerobic exercise on IMCL or EMCL contents with arterial stiffness (Experiment 2). Experiment 1: IMCL and EMCL contents in 237 healthy subjects were evaluated by 1H-MRS. Arterial stiffness was estimated using baPWV. In the middle-aged and older female, baPWV negatively correlated with IMCL content, especially, in the low fitness female (r=-0.54, p<0.001). By contrast, significant positive correlation was observed between baPWV and EMCL in the both genders and fitness levels. Experiment 2: By 8-week aerobic exercise intervention in the middle-aged and older adults, the increase in IMCL content was significantly correlated with the reduction of baPWV. Thus, IMCL and EMCL contents may be a risk factor of arterial stiffness, and this association may be differed by gender, age and fitness level.