Biomakers which predicts the hypertrophic response of older individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Takafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266518)
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 筋肥大 / レジスタンス運動 / 高齢者 / 筋タンパク質合成 / サルコペニア / 筋タンパク質代謝 / 筋力トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large variability exists in muscle adaptive response to resistance exercise (RE) training between individuals. We investigated how RE affects miRNA expression and whether the variability of muscle hypertrophy to RE training may be attributed to differential miRNA regulation in the skeletal muscle. After screening, all the men performed 12 wk of lower body RE training. Muscle biopsies were obtained from the vastus lateralis muscle at baseline, 3h after acute RE, and after the training period. Eighty-five and 102 miRNAs were differentially expressed after acute and chronic RE, respectively. Seventeen miRNAs were differentially expressed at baseline, and 23 miRNAs and 26 miRNAs were differentially regulated after acute and chronic RE, respectively, in the skeletal muscle between high and low responders, indicating that the expression patterns of several miRNAs are altered by acute or chronic RE.