The effects of environmental stresses of high-altitude (i.e., hypoxia and hypothermia) on activation of brown adipose tissue and anti-obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Sadayoshi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (90086819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松生 香里  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60513570)
橋本 健志  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
山内 潤一郎  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70552321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高所 / 低酸素 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪蓄積 / 肥満 / 代謝特性 / 形態特性 / 運動 / 高所環境 / 低温 / 褐色脂肪 / 白色脂肪 / 褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to examine the effects of hypoxia and hypothermia on fat metabolism by focusing on UCP1 (Uncoupling protein 1), which is related to brown adipose tissue. We found that hypoxia might not influence the UCP1 expression, while it may inhibit the lipogenesis, thereby reducing the lipid storage in adipocytes.