A Neuroimaging Study of Manipulation of Chopsticks as a Cognitive Motor Training in Daily Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI TOSHIHARU  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 室長 (30344170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ayuko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 研究員 (50463203)
KUNIMI Mitsunobu  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 研究員 (70460384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYAMA Sachiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 研究員 (10612509)
SHIRAISHI Yoshiaki  神戸大学大学院工学研究科, 電気電子専攻・情報通信研究室, 准教授 (70351567)
KANAI Akira  豊橋創造大学, 理学療法学科, 教授 (60351201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知訓練 / 加齢・老化 / 脳機能イメージング / 認知症 / 仮想作業 / 神経ネットワーク解析 / モーションキャプチャ / 運動制御 / 加齢 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A neuroimaging model of chopsticks manipulation using fMRI was designed in order to investigate its role as a cognitive motor training in daily life. The subjects performed virtual performance of bean transfer test which is employed as one of the physical activity batteries for older adults. By introducing precise reaction and execution time, the effect of aging was significantly observed at the switching timing between the manipulations. The success rate of operation correlated with the activation in the left parietal lobe. Among the resting state networks, activation in the default mode and sensory motor networks correlated with the performance of the subjects. It was suggested that fMRI may provide the biomarker to evaluate the response to cognitive motor intervention.