Ascertaining the neural basis of attachment disorder and oxytocin effect using fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOMODA AKEMI  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA TAKASHI  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (90434894)
KUMAZAKI HIROKAZU  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (70445336)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達・環境 / 反応性愛着障害 / オキシトシン / 脳画像解析 / fMRI / 金銭報酬課題 / 線条体 / アタッチメント / fMRI / 発達・教育 / オキシトシン治療 / 反応性愛着 / 顔表情認知課題 / アタッチメント障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood maltreatment, which markedly increases risk for psychopathology, is associated with structural and functional brain differences. Our earlier studies elucidated potential discernible effects on brain morphology of child abuse such as parental verbal abuse on gray matter volume or cortical thickness. Brain regions that process and convey the adverse sensory input of the abuse might be modified specifically by such experiences.
Using tasks with reading the mind in the eyes test while undergoing fMRI, we also examined whether neural activity during reward processing was altered, or not, in children and adolescents with reactive attachment disorder(RAD). Significantly reduced activity in the putamen was observed in the RAD group compared to the typically developed group. The present results suggest that dopaminergic dysfunction occurred in the putamen in children and adolescents with RAD, potentially leading to a future risk of psychiatric disorders such as dependence.