Evaluation and intervention for adolescents with problem behavior living in Japanise forster home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MIKA NAGAYOSHI  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (30582374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 ひろみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00191560)
高木 雅之  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90468299)
古山 千佳子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90280205)
西村 玲子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (10503104)
山西 葉子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (30423627)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Reiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会交流技能 / 児童自立支援施設 / 非行 / 作業遂行技能 / 作業 / 遂行プロフィール / 社会交流 / 作業ニーズ / 作業遂行 / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted evaluation about social interaction skills of delinquent adolescents living in Japanese foster homes. As a result, we found out two groups about the quality of social interaction. One group was between average and -1SD, another was under -2SD. At the same time, most of subjects reported their problem about social interactions. These results suggests that adolescents' immature social interaction skills cause delinquent behaviors. We have to consider about the way to eliminate experience disparity and to intervene adequately during earlier stage of their life.