Using a floating balloon influences infant body sway as a walking aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Shimatani Koji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00433384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Keisuke  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50649754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風船 / 把持 / 乳児 / 歩行支援 / 乳幼児 / 姿勢制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatosensory finger-tip contact changes the unstable walking of the baby into independent walking (Li Chen 2008).We showed that body sway decreased when the infants were walking with a floating balloon. The weight shift to the lower extremities was unaffected by the balloon. However, COP in the foot during each stance phase was well-controlled when using the balloon as a walking aid. The infant walking could become stable when the body sway of one leg standing decreases as an infant walking develops (Yaguramaki 2002). Floating balloon could become a Walking aid for children.