Study on Human Security of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMA Yasushi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (80434356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人間の安全保障 / 子どもの権利 / 子どもへの暴力 / 子どもの保護 / 人間開発 / 恐怖からの自由 / 欠乏からの自由 / 国際人権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perspective of "human security of children" is useful in approaching vulnerable children facing multiple threats of violence, poverty and social exclusion. First, based on children's rights, children as rights-holders should be empowered so that they can claim their deprived rights, and the government of the signatory countries of the Convention of the Rights of the Child (CRC) needs to build its capacities as a duty-bearer to domestically implement the CRC. Second, towards "freedom from fear," children should be protected from violence to achieve peace, guided by the Optional Protocols of the CRC. Third, towards "freedom from want," the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) need to be achieved so that children can get out of poverty. Fourth, for "human security of children," it is important to create inclusive society, in which all children will be able to enjoy their right to live in freedom and dignity.