Adaptation to cooperative breeding social system in human immatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takenoshita Yuji  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40390778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masaki  帝京科学大学, アニマルサイエンス学科, 准教授 (10447922)
MIZUNO Yuu  中部学院大学, 教育学部・子ども教育学科, 准教授 (60397586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協同育児 / ゴリラ / ニホンザル / 乳児 / 幼児 / 発達 / 遊び / 新生児 / 母子関係 / 社会ネットワーク / チンパンジー / 乳幼児 / 東山動植物園 / 金華山 / ラ・ルーラ / 共同育児 / ヒト幼児 / 東山動物園 / ラルーラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the evolution of the cooperative breeding social system in human, we conducted a comparative study of human and nonhuman primates. 1) Observation of interactions between immatures (infants and juveniles) and non-mothers among gorillas, chimpanzees, and Japanese macaques; 2) Experimental study on responses to mother and non-mother by human infants; 3) Observation of social interactions between human juveniles and non-mothers in natural conditions.
In great apes and macaques, immatures engage in affiliative interaction with nonmothers from their early developmental stage. However, they remain responsive to direct solicitation by non-mother partners, except when the partner are also immatures. In contrast, human immatures are sensitive to the behaviors by non-mother adults as well as immatures. This difference between human and nonhuman primates is thought to be related to the differences in prosociality among them.