Creating a glossary of affordances in early childhood education and care environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Naoya  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60622305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Masato  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10134248)
TAKAYAMA Shizuko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (50509411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育環境 / アフォーダンス / 環境構成 / 保育者の専門性 / 実践知 / 物的環境 / 人的環境 / 保育室 / 異年齢クラス / ごっこ遊び / コーナー保育 / 情報 / 保育者 / 遊び / 環境を通して行う教育 / アクション・リサーチ / 保育 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Developed a list of elements required for design for childhood education and care environment with the cooperation of nursery teachers. 2) Analyzed the composition of affordances of places in childhood education and care environment, and implied the possibility of systematic classification of various places on the basis of its function.3) Verified the effectivity of some significant affordances in childhood education and care environment by experiment and observation.