Fundamental research concerning developmental mental health education toward baby, infant and parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Soichi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60362878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEKODA Yasutoshi  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (30180699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早期介入 / 幼児 / メンタルへルスリテラシー / 乳幼児 / メンタルヘルス / 保護者 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the development of mental health education and prevention at early stage of life. We surveyed the needs of the mental health status and environment from the standpoint of kindergarten teachers and parents to obtain this data.
Community mental health needs survey:101 teachers and 82 parents, a total of 183 subjects, replied (collection rate 48%).We analyzed the quantity and the quality of the items, 96% of the teachers replied that they feel stress in children (compared with 88% of the parents).Teachers and parents recognized children are sensitive to feeling the change of family members.At the time of distress in children, we asked whether it was coped with. 96.7% of the teachers, 93.2% of the parents replied they coped with the distress. 67.7% of the teachers and 20 % of the parents collaborated with other specialized institutions. Both teachers and parents realized the importance of communication with children.