A Proving Test of Childhood Victimization Prevention Toolkits Aimed at Opening the Way for "Preventive Criminology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Harada Yutaka  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 部長 (10356206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Osamu  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (80401305)
AMEMIYA Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報工学系, 准教授 (60601383)
TOMIO Jun  東京大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10569510)
SAIO Tomonori  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (10392268)
YAMANE Yoshiko  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (80721175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防犯罪学 / 被害防止 / 子ども / 地理空間情報 / 衛星測位 / 犯罪 / 安全点検 / マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at putting the measures of preventing childhood victimization in public places based on objective data into practical use. For this purpose, we made improvements on our childhood victimization prevention toolkits developed in our previous study, carried out proving tests of these toolkits in the context of neighborhood watch activities, and examined their usability, efficacy, and conditions for practical use.
The products of this study were implemented into such projects as “the Comprehensive Support Project for Practical Safety Education” by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and the “Program for Cultivating Next-generation Crime Prevention Volunteer Leaders” by the Japan Crime Prevention Association, hereby provided the practitioners of childhood victimization prevention with scientific and sustainable new methods and tools.