Identification and genome analysis of bacterial symbiont producing sponge-derived secondary metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70363900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海綿共生微生物 / 生物活性物質 / Discodermia / Theonella / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to identify the bacterial symbiont producing sponge-derived secondary metabolites. Theonellidae family sponges are well known to contain diverse secondary metabolites. However, the real producer of them had been unknown, though it had been supposed to be symbiont bacteria. The identification of such bacteria could be a key issue to pave the way for the supply limitation of medicinally important sponge-derived compounds. Three Theonellidae sponge species were therefore subjected to genetic evaluation, cell separation and single cell analysis. As a result, the Entotheonella was identified to be the real producer of almost all secondary metabolites of three sponge spieces. Our findings provide not only the proof of a sponge-specific molecule synthesized by the unique and uncultured bacterium rather than sponge itself, but also useful insights into the supply of sponge-derived medicinally important compounds.