Development of short-step synthesis of probe molecules for accelerating target identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motomasa  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40116033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTOKU Naoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20362618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords標的同定 / プローブ分子 / 生物活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed short-step and concise synthetic method of affinity probe molecules derived from bioactive substances, through functional group-independent bond-forming reaction utilizing highly reactive species. The carbene species generated from 3-aryl-3-trifluoromethyldiazirine gave the best result, providing various reaction products efficiently. As a proof-of-concept study, we tried the direct derivatization of a bioactive natural product without anchoring functionality and the pulldown study. Only two-step reaction, the photo-crosslink reaction between diazirine and natural product followed by the Huisgen reaction, provided a biotinylated affinity probe. And the probe molecule was found to capture target protein of the parent compound, although relatively low efficiency and specificity were observed.
We also examined the cleavable site of the probe molecules to detect the specifically bound protein toward probe molecules, and a 1,2-diol unit was found to be the best among we tested.