Development of the Second Generation of Caged Compounds toward to New Cell Sorters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Kiyomi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (60152592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA YOUICHIRO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20448088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / ホタルルシフェリン / ルシフェリン-ルシフェラーゼ反応 / チオクロモン / 蛍光 / 核酸 / アンチセンス分子 / アンケージング / 生理活性分子 / 長波長紫外光照射 / ルシフェリン-ルシフェラーゼ反応 / オリゴ核酸 / ルシフェラーゼ反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to apply our novel photolabile protecting group to caged compounds. A firefly luciferin was selected as a target bioactive compound, and we examined the Photodeprotection reaction of the synthesized caged firefly luciferin in water. After photoirradiation, the original firefly luciferin was released from caged compounds with increasing the irradiation time. In in vivo experiment, however, the enzyme in the cell dissociates the chemical bond (ester bond) between a firefly luciferin and a photolabile protecting group. Next, we selected thymidine as a new target compound, and synthesized caged thymidine with ether bond to suppress the bond dissociation by the enzyme. After photoirradiation to the synthesized caged thymidine, we confirmed the regeneration of thymidine. In addition, we applied caged thymidine to the caged antisense oligomer. This caged antisense oligomer enabled to recover the original function as antisense oligomer after photoirradiation.