Investigation of organic molecules responsible for calcium translocation in eggshell and nacre shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20348824)
Research Collaborator SUEMATSU Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授
KUBO Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師
IMAI Yuki  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルシウム移動 / 鳥類 / 卵殻 / リン酸エステル / 骨形成 / 南洋真珠 / 骨芽細胞 / 炭酸カルシウム / 脱灰 / マスイメージング / ダチョウ / 石灰化阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated organic compounds which contributes to calcium translocation from eggshell to chick embryo. From the ostrich eggshell, we identified four compounds including an organophosphate. Among these compounds, the organophosphate A turned out to induce the formation of amorphous calcium carbonate. In addition, quantification of eggshell components by stepwise extraction revealed that organophosphate A was located in the inner layer of eggshell and decreased as an embryo bone is formed. This localization was also proved by MALDI-TOF imaging analysis of cross section of eggshell. The above results support the assumption that organophosphate A assists decalcification and translocation of calcium ion. On the other hand, we focused on the shell of nacre (pinctada maxima) which is said to promote the differentiation of osteoblast. We found that the reproducible differentiation and calcification of the osteoblast require not the extract of nacre powder, but nacre chips.