Development of biosynthetic technology tools by using microbial secondary metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoichi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20208606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生合成 / thioviridamide / チオアミド / prodigiosin / 側鎖環化遺伝子 / roseophilin / Streptomyces / 環化遺伝子 / ハロゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome analysis of a thioviridamide (TVA)-producing organism showed a gene encoding the TVA precursor peptide (tvaA). Heterologous production of TVA in Streptomyces lividans identified the thioviridamide biosynthetic gene cluster containing 12 genes (tvaA - tvaL). Prethioviridamide was extracted from the TVA producer with methanol as a true biosynthetic product, which was converted to TVA by acetone treatment.
In the rph gene cluster of the roseophilin producer, four genes including rphG showed homology to the prodigiosin cyclization gene redG. A redG disruptant of S. coelicolor expressing rphG produced two cyclized prodigiosins, metacycloprodigiosin and a new analogue, propyl-meta-cyclooctylprodiginine, suggesting that the rphG is a prodigiosin cyclization gene with novel regioselectivity.