Analysis of stem cell differentiation process on the basis of epigenetic change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30241392)
YAMASHITA Jun  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物活性物質の探索 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン / ケミカルバイオロジー
Research Abstract
In this study, we have screened activities causing selective histone modification using the crude extracts library prepared from marine organisms. We have searched for active substances from the hit samples and evaluated their effects on the stem cell differentiation.
As the result of the screening, many hit samples showed up. We have isolated psammaplin A, known as an inhibitor against HDAC, as the active substance causing H3K9 acetylation. Psammaplin A induced differentiation to mesoderm and endoderm in the process of the formation of embryoid body. On the other side, an active fraction, showing strong inhibition against HDAC1 and differentiation to neural cells, was obtained from the marine sponge Mycale sp.