Project/Area Number |
25560409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University (2014-2016) Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Kimiko 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 特任准教授 (90286641)
Research Collaborator |
MORIMOTO Shigeo
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | キシメジ / シモコシ / カラキシメジ / 見分け方 / 分類同定 / 横紋筋融解症 / 横紋筋融解 / キシメジ属 / 毒きのこ / ニセクロハツ / Tricholoma equestre |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mushroom poisoning caused by Tricholoma equestre developed fatal rhabdomyolysis both in France and Poland. The T. equestre is a synonym of T. flavovirens known to distribute in Japan. In order to study the toxic principle of this mushroom, discrimination of this fungus from some similar species is essential. For this purpose, the most complicated problem is absence of definite morphological information of each resembling fungi distribute in Japan. On investigation of possible Tricholoma species, discrimination of the following three yellow species, T. flavovirens, T. auratum, and T. aestuans was turned out to be the critical point. A kind of the host trees helps the discrimination, that is, T. auratum and T. aestuans grow in a coniferous forest, on the other hand, T. flavovirens do not depend on coniferous trees and grows in a broadleaf forest. Taste of the carpophore is another clue, that is, T. aestuans has a bitter taste and then produce a sharp taste on chewing.