Biomolecule PET based on one-pot/flow 68Ga-DOTA labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsunori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 田中生体機能合成化学研究室, 准主任研究員 (00403098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords68Ga-DOTA / アザ電子環状反応 / 理研クリック反応 / アルデヒド / アミノ基 / ポジトロン / ペプチド / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convenient and general method for labeling of lysines of biomolecules was established. Azide-containing labels were initially conjugated with the unsaturated ester aldehyde containing the strained acetylenes, by the strain-promoted click reaction. The resulting probes were then treated with the peptides, proteins, antibodies, and even live cell surface in one-pot process, efficiently labeling these biomolecules by azaelectrocyclization (now called as RIKEN click reaction) under the mild conditions. The efficient one-pot procedure enabled the introduction of various labels, e.g., positron emitters, paramagnetic metals, and fluorescences, very rapidly onto the various biomolecules including the sensitive and precious materials which are available with only limited amount. Applicability of biologically important molecules towards diagnosis and therapy will be expanded significantly.