Development of novel fluorescent dye for multiphoton imaging of deep region of animal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Terumasa  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任講師 (50554292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織染色 / 蛍光色素 / ソルバトクロミズム / 多光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is development of novel fluorescent dye which visualizes structure of tissue even at deep region. We took the advantage of "solvatochromism", the ability to change color depending on the environment of the dye. In this study, we improved imaging techniques to observe deeper region of tissue in animals and explore and design novel fluorescent dyes. Regarding improvement of imaging techniques, (1) establishment of simple clearing protocol for tissue observation, (2) development of transmissive liquid crystal devices correcting optical aberrations, (3) improvement of high-speed multiphoton microscopy using a multipoint-scanning method, and (4) establishment of non-invasive skin imaging in an anesthetized living mouse were carried out. Finally, by intradermal injection of novel developed fluorescent dyes, it was succeeded to visualize three-dimensional structure of skin in a living mouse.