Design of Detection System for Histone Modification Patterns Using Split-Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Seiji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30335228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストンテール / 翻訳後修飾 / 分割型タンパク質 / GFP / ルシフェラーゼ / バイオプローブ / ヒストン / 分割型緑色蛍光タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the posttranslational modifications on histone tails modulate the chromatin structure and function. Therefore, the development of a highly sensitive and specific detection system for histone modification patterns will provide new insights into intricate epigenetic mechanisms. In this study, we attempted to construct a fluorescent detection system for histone modification patterns by utilizing split-GFP. In the strategy to generate split-GFP that reassembles in response to a particular histone modification, chromatin related domains were conjugated to split-GFP fragments. We envisioned that the reassembly and functional recovery of split-GFP would be promoted only in the presence of histone tail molecules possessing particular modification patterns.