Screen the chemicals that efficiently induce mitophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Tomotake  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50398088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Tomohiro  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30645635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Shun-ichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (30529095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitophagy is a process that degrades cytoplasmic proteins and organelles. Recent studies revealed that autophagy selectively degrade mitochondria and this process is called mitochondria autophagy or mitophagy. Mitophagy is conserved within almost all eukaryote. Recently, it is known that mitophagy selectively degrade damaged or dysfunctional mitochondria, in another word, mitophagy contribute to maintain cellular mitochondrial homeostasis. In this study, we aim to identify the chemicals that efficiently induce mitophagy and applied the chemicals for clinical use. We identified several candidate chemicals which can induce mitophagy.