Development of chemical probes for linking small molecules and their receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shinichi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30415260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 脂質 / 生体分子 / 共有結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins interact with membrane lipids for their structural stability and proper function. However, lipid-protein interactions are poorly understood at a molecular level especially in the live cell membrane, due to current limitations in methodology. In this research project, we synthesized amphiphilic lipid probes that can be used to link membrane lipids and membrane proteins in vivo. Cholesterol and phospholipids were both conjugated to a fluorescent tag through a linker containing thiourea. In the erythrocyte, the cholesterol probe fluorescently tagged the anion transporter band 3 via thiourea. Tagging by the cholesterol probe, but not by the phospholipid probe, was competitive with an anion transporter inhibitor, implying the presence of a binding pocket for cholesterol at around Lys557 in this ~100 kDa protein. Our strategy would be effective when analyzing lipid-protein interactions in vivo in the live cell membrane.