Establishment of a quantitative method for the dynamical analysis of bacterial two-component systems toward studies on an innovative drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Eiji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (80304418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォスタグ / 2成分伝達系 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / レスポンスレギュレーター / 生体分子計測 / 2成分伝達系 / ヒスツジンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One mode of bacterial intracellular signal transduction involves two-component regulatory systems mediated by phosphorylation of His and Asp residues. The chemical instability of phosphate groups on these residues hampers research on protein phosphorylation in such regulatory systems. In this study, Phos-tag SDS-PAGE originally developed as a novel method to research on protein phosphorylation has been applied to the dynamical analysis of two-component systems. As a result, this method permitted to identify aspects relevant to signaling molecules, including kinetic properties of enzymes and substrates in intramolecular and intermolecular phosphotransfer and autophosphorylation reactions. Furthermore, Phos-tag SDS-PAGE has been demonstrated as a useful quantitative method for the development of inhibitors of histidine kinases.