Next generation photostimulation system using tunable laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 教授 (80237198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Keiko  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (40221741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 光遺伝学 / KTN結晶 / 第二高調波発生
Research Abstract
In this study we developed a tunable wavelength photo-stimulation equipment. We could generate second harmonic waves ranging from ~400 nm to ~500 nm with a fun-out type periodically polarized crystal. So this equipment can photo-stimulate GFP, channelrhodopsin, and many other photosensitive molecules. In the system we also equipped a pair of potassium tantalate niobate (KTN) crystals as a tunable lens, an electro-optic device that changes its refractive index by voltage. By changing the voltage which applied to the tunable KTN lens, focus changed within ~20 microseconds. The speed of focus change was about 500~1000 times faster than that of the conventional piezo focuser. This technique can be applicable not only to scientific researches including brain science but also industrial field such as laser processing and laser measurement.