optogenetic analsysis of single neurons in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shin  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90171420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 運動制御 / C. elegans / IR-LEGO / 線虫C. elegans / 摂食運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how a neural circuit regulates a certain behavior, we are focusing on the simple pharyngeal nervous system of C. elegans constituted by 20 neurons of 14 types. We have manipulated the activity of subsets of neurons in free-moving worms by using optogenetic tools. We have found that silencing of several types neurons including M2 neurons decreased the frequency of pumping, sometimes resulting in complete arrest of pumping. Our preliminary study also showed that activation of a certain neuron suppressed pumping. Although a previous cell ablation study showed that MCs are the only neurons in the pharynx controlling the frequency of the pharyngeal pumping movement, our results suggest that multiple cell types are involved in the regulation of pumping frequency.