Quantitative localization of membrane molecules at nano-scale spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2014)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yugo  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 生体分子 / 分子局在 / 分子定量 / 凍結割断レプリカ標識法 / 分子形態 / 絶対量 / 超微構造 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 分子絶対量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each of the biological phenomenon or functions of our body is generated by the interaction among molecules at subcellular and cellular levels. Thus, in order to deepen our knowledge about underlying mechanisms for the biological phenomenon and to develop new therapeutic approaches for diseases, it is important to uncover quantity (expression density) of individual bio-molecules at nano-scale spatial resolution. However, it is not possible to obtain such information by conventional molecular localization techniques. Here in this research project, I introduced several optimizations in SDS-digested freeze-fracture replica labeling and revealed localization of several ion channels in neuronal plasma membrane.