Alternation of organ function in mice of jet-lag model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳とリズム / 時差 / 生活習慣病 / シフトワーク / 視交叉上核 / 体重増加
Research Abstract
Timed activities such as eating and sleeping are crucial for a comfortable social life and healthy living. As the living environment changes rapidly, and the numbers of around-the-clock facilities and people staying awake all night increase the convenience of consumers and the productivity of industries, the biological system to regulate our internal rhythms is being compromised. From screening the knockout of a variety of genes expressed in the SCN, here we identified the mice which do not show jet-lag even when they exposed suddenly to the 8-hour phase advance. We identified that the local circuits of vasopressin/V1aV1b-receptors in the SCN are crucial for jet-lag formation. From the analysis of chronic jet lag conditions, we want to clarify the mechanism of a life-style related disease evoked by chronic jet-lag.