The neural mechanisms underlying the left bias of face perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tamami  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90589201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顔認知 / S錐体単独刺激 / 左視野バイアス / 注意 / 左バイアス / 顔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peoples prefer to look the left field of other’s face, which is known as “left bias of human face”. However, the neural mechanism underlying this phenomenon remains unknown. The present study speculate that the collicular-pulvinar visual pathway induces this left bias behavior. To test this hypothesis, we examined the gaze behavior of human adults while they viewing the human face stimuli which was represented in the luminance and the S-cone isolated stimulation. As a result, a clear left bias preference which observed in the luminance stimuli was not observed in the S-cone isolating stimuli.