EEG Communication between Two using Neurofeedback Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30396832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロフィードバック / コミュニケーション / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofeedback Training (NFT) is a training to regulate brain activities with visual or sound feedback of their own brain activities to subjects. This study extends the conventional NFT to bilateral NFT between two where the brain waves are communicated directly and used as the feedback. In the experiments, the powers of alpha waves of EEG are displayed as a visual feedback. Our results show that alpha power of subjects’ EEG can be enhanced in the bilateral NFT and that the subjects who can successfully enhance the alpha power is also able to regulate the alpha in the conventional individual NFT.