Optical mapping of cerbrocerebellar communication loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60423159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 光遺伝学 / 運動 / オプトジェネティクス / 大脳 / 小脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interplay between the cerebellum and the neocortex is crucial for the execution of skilled movement and motor learning. To elucidate comprehensive functional connections between the neocortex and the cerebellar cortex, here we perform cell-attached recordings from the cerebellar Purkinje cell while layer 5 pyramidal neurons located at various area of the cerebral cortex are optogenetically stimulated in Thy1-ChR2-EYFP mice. Photostimulation reliably evokes simple and complex spikes, which are respectively induced by parallel and climbing fiber inputs, in the Purkinje cell with distinct spike probabilities and different latencies. Accordingly, we identify spatial and temporal spike maps on the cerebral cortex including sensory and motor area. The results indicate that specific areas of cerebellum are closely associated with motor and sensory area, thus implying these information are integrated in the specific cerebellar regions so as to control accurate coordination of movement.