Development of two apparatuses used in the optical measurement: oscillation free mechanical stimulator and transparent electrode for electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Akihiko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50156717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shin-ichi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10145295)
HAMA Noriyuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60422010)
KAWAI Minako  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50710109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuji  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10362906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜電位の光学測定 / 振動ノイズ / 機械刺激装置 / 無振動 / 透明電極 / 低抵抗透明導電体 / 電気刺激 / ノイズ / 光学測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed two apparatuses. One is mechanical stimulator and the other is transparent electrode for electrical stimulation. These are commercially available for electrophysiological experiments, but neither of them can be applied to the experiment using optical technique. The problem of the former is physical oscillations it produces. By introducing a pair of neodymium magnets we succeeded in reducing the oscillations without spoiling high precision in the position. Concerning the latter, we had already developed a transparent electrode for electrical recording which can be used in the recording area during optical measurement. However, when applied to stimulation, the transparent conductive film made of Ga doped ZnO (GZO) is broken due to the heat caused by the stimulus current. We solved this problem by reducing the electrical resistance of the conductive part. The GZO film was covered with the film made of Nb doped TiO2 (NTO) (NTO), followed by annealing process.