Analysis of relationship between hippocampal place cell plasticity and dendritic backpropagations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Susumu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20510960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords場所細胞 / 海馬 / マルチニューロン活動記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To decipher the relationship between plasticity and dendritic backpropagations of hippocampal place cells, we developed a novel technique that selectively stimulates specific types of neurons and records both neuronal and EEG activities simultaneously. The core of the technique, called microdrive, is capable of independently moving recording electrodes and optic fibers for optical stimulation. Using the microdrive, we activated the activity of parvalbumin (PV) positive neurons at some frequencies. The results suggested that the firing rates of pyramidal neurons and coherence between stimulation pattern and pyramidal cells’ firings increased within specific frequency ranges. Using the present method to manipulate dendritic backpropagations, we will elucidate the relationship between plasticity and dendritic backpropagations.