Analysis of specific neural pathway using double viral vector system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenta  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (70315662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRho GTPase / Rho-kinase / ウイルスベクター / 皮質線条体ニューロン / アポトーシス / Rhoファミリー / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 / 大脳皮質ニューロン / レンチウイルスベクター / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / Cre-loxP / 大脳基底核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain functions are controlled by the complicated neural circuit. In order to understand brain functions, we need to analyze each specific neural pathway, a component of the neural circuit. Rho GTPase signaling pathway via Rho-kinase, one of the major effector molecules of Rho, is becoming increasingly clear to regulate various neuronal functions. In the present study, by using a dual viral vector approach combining a neuron-specific retrograde gene transfer lentiviral vector and an adeno-associated virus vector, we demonstrated that the Rho/Rho-kinase signaling pathway was essential for the survival of cortical neurons forming the corticostriatal pathway.