Realtime measurement of whole brain lactate level during neural activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Ichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90357351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳活動 / 乳酸 / グルコース / 膜電位イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between neural activation and lactate production in the brain. In this study, the isolated whole brain preparation of the guinea pig was used. The brain was perfused through the vertebral artery with a complex saline solution whose glucose concentration was experimentally manipulated. After applying electrical stimulation to the brain, we monitored evoked neural activity by optical imaging technique with a voltage-sensitive dye. During the experiment, changes of lactate level were continuously measured in the exuded fluid from the brain by using an oxygen electrode method. As a result, a positive correlation relationship was found between brain activation and ensuing change in lactate, and the lactate production level depended on the glucose concentration in the perfusate.