| Project/Area Number |
25570002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Misa 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70192747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Yukako 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40326707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 落葉季節林 / Tectona grandis / Acacia catechu / ジャワ / ミャンマー / 森林利用 / PHBM / LMDH / 農村社会 / 東ジャワ / Magway / 落葉季節林帯 / インドネシア / 非木材林産物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forests can contribute to the local economy through (1) land use, (2) timber production, (3) NTFP production, (4) environmental services, and (5) employment. We examined how forest administration systems realize these functions and how forests contribute to local livelihoods. Java Island and Myanmar were selected from the tropical deciduous forest zone in Asia. The tentative results of case studies in teak forest areas of East Java revealed the forest policy of people's involvement in forest management did not fit the drastic change in the economic options among the local people, and their dependency on forests could be found in the land use for faming and wood excraction for energy without regulatory mechanisms. In underdeveloped Myanmar, NTFP still played an important role. However, a case study in Magway Region, Myanmar revealed fragile economic basis of the local people led to dependency on advanced money provided by middlemen.