Impacts of transboundary power trade on domestic and regional security and possible measures to mitigate impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Mikiyasu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / アラブ首長国連邦 / アイスランド / エネルギー / 安全保障 / 電力 / 貿易 / 資源の呪い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to characterize domestic and diplomatic difficulties of countries planning to commence trading of electricity. Iceland and Tajikistan are examined to highlight particular difficulties. Findings from this study suggest that governments should (a) clarify to the public what benefits might be secured by electricity trade, (b) not politicize electricity trade with foreign countries, and (c) not victimize any country in the region.
Real options were introduced in the form of risk hedges, and we attempted to estimate the hedge cost. Through qualitative analysis we also identified the presence of geopolitical risks. We also found a certain degree of demand risk exists. Therefore, when evaluating project feasibility, the hedge cost of these risks should be considered.