Geotagging articles and mapping global knowledge dynamics
Project/Area Number |
25570004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroyuki 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80334308)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 地域の知 / 学術論文 / マッピング / マッピング・システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project developed a prototype system of crawling and mapping the linked open data on Malaysian area studies that include academic journal articles and online news articles. The articles are located on a map accordingly to the tagging of place name. Researchers with no advanced IT skills can develop such system without much cost. These systems on different regions can be integrated into a crawling and mapping system of wider region.