A Dialogue on East - West Exchange: Perspectives from Mexican History on Cultural Transformation in East and Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA GYO  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 教授 (70294171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 幸孝  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20399075)
伏見 岳志  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70376581)
立岩 礼子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80321058)
菅谷 成子  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90202126)
ヒメネス・ホアン・ラモン (ヒメネス ホアンラモン)  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (10525281)
野上 建紀  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (60722030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィリピン諸島 / メキシコ / サツマイモ / パイナップル / チョコレート / 文化の翻訳 / 中国系メスティソ / イエズス会 / フィリピン / 中国 / 文化変容 / 農作物 / パイナップル繊維 / 翻訳 / 地域研究 / 東南アジア / 地域交流 / アジア / 地域間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has illustrated how commodities, technologies and information had been brought from Mexico to East and Southeast Asia during the 16 to 18th Century, and how they had been translated and edited into several local versions.
With dialogue between Philippine Studies and Mexican History, we could find a unique way of translation both in the Philippines and Fujian, China, when crops originated in the New Continent such as sweet potato, corn, tobacco and pineapple were adopted to those places. We could also figure out the essential roles of Chinese Mestizos and Jesuit missionaries for the translation, for instance, the pineapple fiber manufacturing and the chocolate drinking complex respectively.