Project/Area Number |
25570007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2014-2015) Kagawa University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Wei 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (10322546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMURA Kazuhiro 香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60229036)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 観光人類学 / マーケティング / 観光地 / 地域魅力形成要因 / 地域文化力 / コントロール力 / 観光価値 / イロケ・アジケ・ヒトケ / 文化歴史性 / 文化寛容性 / 文化融合性 / 観光戦略 / 歴史性 / 寛容性 / 異文化性 / イロケ / アジケ / ヒトケ / 文化の力 / 地域魅力を構成する次元 / 長崎、神戸、横浜 / 萩、岩国、下関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tourism has been identified as an important industry in the development of Japanese economy. As such, whether an attractive and sustainable tourist resort could be created or not has become a key issue to be examined. This project studied the tourist resort in the context of local brand with cultural significance, while examining the topic from the perspectives of tourist anthropology and marketing. It was hoped that such a theoretical and empirical study could identify and confirm a number of key factors in the formation of local charisma and local culture, while proposing new concepts such as iroke ajike and hitok, and discussing topics to be explored. The research findings have reported at the annual conference. As well as, we wrote our opinion in several papers which were published in the academic journal.