| Project/Area Number |
25570008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Tadashi 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (80128181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYANAGI Kazunori 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (70332856)
MASUDA Ken 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20311251)
SAITSU Yumiko 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (40412613)
MINAMI Makoto 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 助教 (70614121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 記憶 / 戦争 / 地域 / 東アジア / 地域研究 / 歴史学 / 社会学 / 人文地理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the memories of the WWII and figures out how they are represented and shared not in the official historiography, but in the marginal pat of society. The meaning of WWII in the memories of Hashima / Battleship-Island, those of the atomic bomb attack, and those of Kami-no-shima is mainly dealt. As the method we combine the media-text-analysis with fieldwork. The main field is Nagasaki, but the memories of Manchuria are compared to those of Nagasaki. Through this comparison this study shows that memory studies on Nagasaki contributes to the reinterpretation of the modern history in East Asia.