Religious Tradition and Folk Arts in Java, Aceh and the Rikuchu Coast: Video recording and sharing experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIICHI Ken  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10457749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shin  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70208461)
CHINO Tsunehide  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70583540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民俗芸能 / インドネシア / 陸中沿岸 / 災害 / 文化財 / イスラーム / 東日本大震災 / 映像 / 陸中沿岸部 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three main results. First, the research team has conduct field research on folk arts. Miichi published on roles of folk performing arts in the disaster affected area in the Rikuchu Coast, Iwate, Japan. By comparing Unotori Kagura and Kadonaka-gumi Toramai, he argued importance of the "ludic" element of fork arts. Second, the team organized a performance and workshop of Unotori Kagura in Yogyakarta, Indonesia, in March 2015, and several other workshops using video recording. These workshops provided opportunities to share the experience among disaster affected communities and folk art practitioners. Third, the team recorded folk performing arts in the Rikuchu Coast and digitalized analog films of Unotori Kagura.