The study of planning method of community activity designs based on hazard maps drawn by elementary school students for district risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naomi  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00317760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOBA Kazuhisa  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90257882)
ISOBE Tukuru  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (90288499)
NAMAE Akira  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (70298561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災訓練 / ハザードマップ / 地区防災計画 / 小学生 / 街歩き / 通学路 / 地域ネットワーク / 避難訓練 / 地域防災計画 / 防災 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our title is the study of planning method of community activity designs based on hazard maps drawn by elementary school students for district risk reduction providing against estimated NANKAI Trough Big Earthquake. Our study area is the Futto School District, Mihama Town, Aichi Prefecture. School children walked along their daily routs from their home to school for hazard mapping. In this school district, narrow paths where any small cars cannot enter into are selected for avoiding traffic accidents. Most of these paths were made in Edo and Meiji Era and houses were very old. It means the dangers for children on big earthquake. Their parents and grandparents most of whom are usually using cars followed the hazard maps drawn by the children have noticed these dangers. The moments are the turning points of their recognition of the hazards of their own town.