Queer and LGBT Film Festivals and the Formation of Alternative Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2015)
Otaru University of Commerce (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kanno Yuka  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 准教授 (30623756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクィア / LGBT / 映画 / 映画祭 / コミュニティ / アクティビズム / 女性映画 / アクティヴィズム / 映画研究 / 視覚文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three-year period of my project, I participated in seven queer and LGBT film festivals in Japan, as well as three film festivals in Korea and Taiwan in order to research mainly the following: the programming process, the organizational structure and operation of each film festival, and the collaboration between the film festival organizers and the local communities. In the final year of 2016, I invited festival organizers, programmers, and film festival researchers for an international workshop in which we had frank and meaningful discussion on the status quo of film festivals, particularly in non-metropolitan areas, organizational strategies, and the issues facing stable and continuous festival runs.