Exploratory Study on Formation of the 'community walls' in the Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Wasa  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90324954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTAKE Haruka  新見公立短期大学, 地域福祉学科, 講師 (00413526)
SUGIMOTO Kumiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
HONDA Yasuko  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20637053)
NANBA Takashi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (00321018)
SUGIMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 環境イノベーションデザインセンター, 招聘准教授 (10572969)
TANAKA Satomi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (00300129)
TAKAYA Sachi  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40534433)
Research Collaborator EIZAWA Naoko  関西大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会学 / 共同性 / 新旧住民 / 地域組織 / 共同参画 / 女性リーダー / 継承 / 土地 / 地域アイデンティティ / 混住化論 / 世代間継承 / 開拓後継者 / ダム生活再建地 / 沖縄離島 / 農地 / 集落 / 戦後開拓 / 農業用水 / 地域自治組織 / 女性 / 農業委員 / 地域存続 / 地域共同管理 / 混住化 / 自治体合併
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our field research on the rights and duties of new and old residents toward the local communities revealed following points: 1) When people of different background try to build relationships with community residents, community walls will be formed. 2) Those walls are supported by the values embedded in the historical and cultural contexts rooted in the place that are shared by the insiders within the walls. 3) Course of time creates walls called ‘generations’. 4) The community identity and the community walls that emphasize the community are the two sides of the same coin. When we look at the community from the perspective of the creation of the community, the way of the inside of the walls will be the issue.